magnesium sulfate injection

Generic Name: magnesium sulfate injection (mag NEE see um SUL fate)Brand Names: Sulfamag

 

What is magnesium sulfate injection?

Magnesium is a naturally occurring mineral. Magnesium is important for many systems in the body especially the muscles and nerves.

Magnesium sulfate injection is used to used to control low blood levels of magnesium (hypomagnesemia). Magnesium sulfate injection is also used for pediatric acute nephritis and to prevent seizures in severe pre-eclampsia, eclampsia, or toxemia of pregnancy.

Magnesium sulfate injection may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about magnesium sulfate injection?

Magnesium sulfate injection should be administered as an injection into a muscle or intravenously by a healthcare provider. It should be administered in a clinical setting where an emergency situation can be handled properly.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using magnesium sulfate injection?

Do not use magnesium sulfate injection without first talking to your doctor if you
  • are dehydrated-

  • have a stomach or intestinal condition-

  • have kidney disease- or
  • have heart disease.

You may not be able to use magnesium sulfate injection, or you may require a dosage adjustment or special monitoring during treatment if you have any of the conditions listed above.

Tell your doctor about all prescription or over-the-counter medicines including vitamins, minerals, and herbal products that your are taking.

Tell your doctor if you drink alcohol or caffeine drinks regularly, if you smoke, or if you use any illegal drugs. These factors can affect the way magnesium sulfate injection works in your body.

Magnesium sulfate injection is in the FDA pregnancy category B. This means that it is not expected to harm an unborn baby. Do not use magnesium sulfate injection without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant. Do not use magnesium sulfate injection without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use magnesium sulfate injection?

Magnesium sulfate injection should be administered as an injection into a muscle or intravenously by a healthcare provider. It should be administered in a clinical setting where an emergency situation can be handled properly.

Your healthcare provider will store magnesium sulfate injection as directed by the manufacturer.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since the medication will be administered by a healthcare provider, missing a dose should not occur.

What happens if I overdose?

If an overdose of magnesium sulfate injection is suspected, seek emergency medical attention or contact your healthcare provider immediately.

Magnesium sulfate injection should be administered in a clinical setting where an emergency situation can be handled properly.

What should I avoid while using magnesium sulfate injection?

Tell your doctor if you drink alcohol or caffeine drinks regularly, if you smoke, or if you use any illegal drugs. These factors can affect the way magnesium sulfate injection works in your body.

Magnesium sulfate injection side effects

Side effects with magnesium sulfate injection are not common. Serious side effects include:
  • an allergic reaction (shortness of breath- closing of the throat- hives- swelling of the lips, face, or tongue- rash- or fainting)-

  • heart disturbances-

  • breathing difficulties-

  • poor reflexes-

  • confusion, extreme tiredness or weakness-

  • low body temperature-

  • severe headache-

  • fainting-

  • rash or flushing-

  • vision problems- or

  • nausea or vomiting.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Magnesium sulfate injection Dosing Information

Usual Adult Dose for Hypomagnesemia:

1 g IM every 6 hours for 4 doses (mild hypomagnesemia) oras much as 2 mEq/kg (0.5 mL of a 50% solution) within 4 hours if necessary (more severe hypomagnesemia) or5 g in 1 L IV fluid over 3 hours.Administration should be discontinued as soon as the desired clinical effect is achieved and the serum level is normal.

Usual Adult Dose for Ventricular Arrhythmia:

Initial dose: 1 to 3 g IV bolus over 2 to 15 minutes.Most studies have continued infusions for 24 to 48 hours.A 1 to 3 g bolus may be repeated in 15 minutes.Thereafter, 1 to 2 g may be administered by continuous IV infusion.

Usual Adult Dose for Seizure Prophylaxis:

Seizure Prevention in Preeclampsia/Eclampsia:Initial: IM: 4 to 5 g of a 50% solution every 4 hours as necessary.IV: 4 g of a 10% to 20% solution, not exceeding 1.5 mL/min of a 10% solution.Maintenance: IV Infusion: 1 to 2 g/hour. Maximum dose should not exceed 30 to 40 g/day.

What other drugs will affect magnesium sulfate injection?

Before taking magnesium sulfate injection, talk to your doctor if you are taking

  • seizure medications-

  • medications to help you sleep-

  • medications for allergies or hay fever-

  • medications for anxiety, mental problems, or psychotic disturbances-

  • laxatives or antacids-

  • dietary supplements- or

  • medications for pain control.

You not be able to take magnesium sulfate, or you may require a dosage adjustment or special monitoring during treatment if you are taking any of the medicines listed above.

Other drugs can interact with magnesium sulfate injection resulting in dangerous side effects and/or decreased effectiveness. Do not take any other prescription or over-the-counter medicines, including vitamins, minerals, and herbal products, without first talking to your doctor during treatment with magnesium sulfate injection.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has additional information about magnesium sulfate injection written for health professionals that you may read.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.