ivermectin

Generic Name: ivermectin (eye ver MEK tin)Brand Names: Stromectol

 

What is ivermectin?

Ivermectin is an anti-parasite medication. It causes the death of certain parasitic organisms in the body.

Ivermectin is used to treat infections caused by certain parasites.

Ivermectin may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about ivermectin?

Before taking ivermectin, tell your doctor about any other medical conditions that you have, especially liver disease. If you have liver problems, you may not be able to use ivermectin, or you may need a dosage adjustment or special tests during treatment. Treatment with ivermectin usually involves taking a single dose, which should be taken on an empty stomach with a full glass of water.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition, a sample of your stool (bowel movement) will need to be checked on a regular basis. It is important that you not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor.

Avoid drinking alcohol, which can increase some of the side effects of ivermectin.

You may need to be retreated with ivermectin several months to a year after your single dose.

Call your doctor at once if you have any problems with your eyes or your vision.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking ivermectin?

Before taking ivermectin, tell your doctor about any other medical conditions that you have, especially liver disease. If you have liver problems, you may not be able to use ivermectin, or you may need a dosage adjustment or special tests during treatment. FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. Ivermectin can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take ivermectin?

Treatment with ivermectin usually involves taking a single dose, which should be taken on an empty stomach with a full glass of water.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition, a sample of your stool (bowel movement) will need to be checked on a regular basis. It is important that you not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor.

You may need to be retreated with ivermectin several months to a year after your single dose.

If you store ivermectin at home, keep it at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since ivermectin is usually given as a single dose, you will probably not be on a dosing schedule. If you are taking a repeat dose of ivermectin and you miss the dose, call your doctor for instructions.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have taken too much of this medicine.

An overdose of ivermectin may cause skin rash, swelling, headache, dizziness, weakness, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, stomach pain, seizure (convulsions), shortness of breath, and numbness or tingling.

What should I avoid while taking ivermectin?

Avoid drinking alcohol, which can increase some of the side effects of ivermectin.

Ivermectin side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives- difficulty breathing- swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:
  • vision changes or problems with your vision-

  • urinary or bowel problems-

  • weakness, confusion, lack of coordination-

  • eye redness, swelling, or pain- or

  • seizure (convulsions).

Other less serious side effects may be more likely to occur, such as:

  • nausea, diarrhea-

  • dizziness-

  • swelling of your hands, ankles, or feet-

  • swelling or tenderness of your lymph nodes-

  • itching or skin rash- or

  • feeling that something is in your eye(s).

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Ivermectin Dosing Information

Usual Adult Dose for Onchocerciasis:

0.15 mg/kg orally once every 12 monthsPatients with heavy ocular infection may require retreatment every 6 months. Retreatment may be considered at intervals as short as 3 months.Dosage guidelines based on body weight:15 to 25 kg: 3 mg orally one time26 to 44 kg: 6 mg orally one time45 to 64 kg: 9 mg orally one time65 to 84 kg: 12 mg orally one time85 kg or more: 0.15 mg/kg orally one time

Usual Adult Dose for Strongyloidiasis:

0.2 mg/kg orally onceIn immunocompromised (including HIV) patients, the treatment of strongyloidiasis may be refractory requiring repeated treatment (i.e., every 2 weeks) and suppressive therapy (i.e., once a month), although well-controlled studies are not available. Cure may not be achievable in these patients.Dosage guidelines based on body weight:15 to 24 kg: 3 mg orally one time25 to 35 kg: 6 mg orally one time36 to 50 kg: 9 mg orally one time51 to 65 kg: 12 mg orally one time66 to 79 kg: 15 mg orally one time80 kg or more: 0.2 mg/kg orally one time

Usual Adult Dose for Ascariasis:

0.2 mg/kg orally once

Usual Adult Dose for Cutaneous Larva Migrans:

0.2 mg/kg orally once

Usual Adult Dose for Filariasis:

0.2 mg/kg orally onceStudy (n=26,000)Mass treatment in Papua, New Guinea:Bancroftian filariasis: 0.4 mg/kg orally once yearly (with a single annual dose of diethylcarbamazine 6 mg/kg), for 4 to 6 years

Usual Adult Dose for Scabies:

0.2 mg/kg orally once, and repeated in 2 weeksIvermectin therapy may be combined with a topical scabicide.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Filariasis:

Study (n=26,000)Mass treatment in Papua, New Guinea:Bancroftian filariasis:5 years or older: 0.4 mg/kg orally once yearly (with a single annual dose of diethylcarbamazine 6 mg/kg), for 4 to 6 years

What other drugs will affect ivermectin?

There may be other drugs that can affect ivermectin. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has more information about ivermectin written for health professionals that you may read.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

  devilshockeyshop.com/adidas-keith-kinkaid-jersey">Keith Kinkaid Authentic Jersey