Iodopen

Generic Name: sodium iodide (SOE dee um EYE oh dide)Brand Names: Iodopen

 

What is Iodopen (sodium iodide)?

Sodium iodide is a salt that is formed into an injectable medicine.

Sodium iodide is used to treat or prevent iodine deficiency caused by poor nutrition or poor absorption by the body.

Sodium iodide may also be used to treat a thyroid disorder.

Sodium iodide may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Iodopen (sodium iodide)?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to sodium iodide.

Before using sodium iodide, tell your doctor if you have kidney disease, tuberculosis, a blood vessel disorder, a goiter, or a thyroid disorder that is not being treated with sodium iodide.

This medication may cause thyroid problems in an unborn baby, but the medication may sometimes be used during pregnancy. Your doctor should determine whether or not this medication is safe or if it will harm the unborn baby. Before you use sodium iodide, tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. Serious side effects include swollen glands or swelling in your throat, severe headache, fast or pounding heart rate, feeling short of breath, or numbness or tingly feeling in your hands or feet. Sodium iodide may be only part of a complete program of treatment that also includes a special diet. It is very important to follow the diet plan created for you by your doctor or nutrition counselor. You should become very familiar with the list of foods you must eat to help control your condition.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before using Iodopen (sodium iodide)?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to sodium iodide.

If you have certain conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely use this medication. Before using sodium iodide, tell your doctor if you have:

  • kidney disease-

  • tuberculosis-

  • a blood vessel disorder such as vasculitis (swelling of your blood vessels)-

  • a goiter- or

  • a thyroid disorder (unless you are being treated for thyroid disorder with sodium iodide).

This medication may cause thyroid problems in an unborn baby, but the medication may sometimes be used during pregnancy. Your doctor should determine whether or not this medication is safe or if it will harm the unborn baby. Before you use sodium iodide, tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. Sodium iodide can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use Iodopen (sodium iodide)?

Use this medication exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Sodium iodide injection is given as an injection through a needle placed into a vein. Your doctor, nurse, or other healthcare provider will give you this injection. You may be shown how to use your medicine at home. Do not self-inject this medicine if you do not fully understand how to give the injection and properly dispose of needles, IV tubing, and other items used in giving the medicine.

Use each disposable needle only one time. Throw away used needles in a puncture-proof container (ask your pharmacist where you can get one and how to dispose of it). Keep this container out of the reach of children and pets.

Sodium iodide may be only part of a complete program of treatment that also includes a special diet. It is very important to follow the diet plan created for you by your doctor or nutrition counselor. You should become very familiar with the list of foods you must eat to help control your condition. Store sodium iodide at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to use the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include extreme weakness, burning or metallic taste in your mouth, or fast heart rate.

What should I avoid while using Iodopen (sodium iodide)?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity while you are using sodium iodide.

Iodopen (sodium iodide) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives- difficulty breathing- swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:
  • swollen glands or swelling in your throat-

  • severe headache-

  • fast, pounding, or uneven heart rate-

  • feeling short of breath- or

  • numbness, burning, pain, or tingly feeling in your hands or feet.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • unusual or unpleasant taste or burning in your mouth or throat-

  • heartburn-

  • mild skin rash or itching-

  • tender gums, tooth pain, mouth soreness-

  • weakness- or

  • changes in your menstrual periods.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect Iodopen (sodium iodide)?

Tell your doctor about all other medications you use, especially:

  • medicines that contain iodine such as Betadine-

  • lithium (Eskalith, Lithobid)-

  • sodium iodide I-131 (Iodotope)- or

  • medications to treat overactive thyroid, such as methimazole (Tapazole), propylthiouracil ("PTU"), and others.

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with sodium iodide. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about sodium iodide.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

  officialpatriotsnflauthentic.com/Nike-Adam-Butler-Jersey.html">Adam Butler Womens Jersey