guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine

Generic Name: guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine (gwye FEN e sin, SOO doe ee FED rin)Brand names: Altarussin PE, Ambifed, Ambifed-G, Biotuss PE, Congestac, D-Feda II, Despec-SR, Dynex, Entex PSE, ExeFen, ExeFen-IR, Guiatex II SR, Levall G, Maxifed, Maxifed-G, Medent LD, Medent-LDI, Mucinex D, Mucinex D Max Strength, Nasabid SR, Nasatab LA, Nomuc-PE, Poly-Vent, Poly-Vent IR, Poly-Vent, Jr., Pseudatex, Pseudo GG, Pseudo GG TR, Pseudo Max, Q-Tussin PE, Respaire-120 SR, Respaire-30, Respaire-60 SR, Robitussin PE, Robitussin Severe Congestion, Ru-Tuss Jr., Sinutab Non Drying, Stamoist E, SudaTex-G, Tenar PSE, Touro LA, Touro LA-LD, Triaminic Softchews Chest Congestion, We Mist II LA, We Mist LA, ...show all 149 brand names.Guaimax-D, Anatuss LA, Medent, Fenex-PSE, Nalex, Syn-Rx, Rymed, Nasabid, G-Phed, Guaibid D, Guaifed, Nalex Jr., G-Phed- PD, Sinufed Timecelles, Versacaps, Guaivent PD, Guaibid D Pediatric, Guaifed-PD, Pseudocot-G, Zephrex, Eudal SR, Sudal 60/500, Maxifed-G (obsolete), Tuss-LA, V-Dec-M, Deconsal L.A., Guaifenex PSE 60, Demibid II, Guiadrine II, Iosal II, Guiatex II, Guiadrine II SR, Defen-LA, Respa-1st, Decongest II, Desal II, Deco-D, GP 500, Maxifed (obsolete), Guaifed-PSE, Pan-Mist LA, Abletex-PSE, Guiadrine PSE 120, Duratuss (obsolete), Guai-Vent/PSE, Guaifenex PSE 120, Hi Tex PSE, Guiatex PSE, Guai Sudo, Guaipax PSE, Iotex PSE, Ami-Tex PSE, Pseudo-G/PSI, Zaptec PSE, Zephrex LA, Ru Tuss DE, Guaifenex RX, Guaitab, Guiatuss PE, Mastussin PE, Mytussin PE, Robichem PE, T-Tussin PE, Tusscidin PE, Tussin PE, Sinufed, Venbid TR, Degen II, Robafen PE, Guaivent (Ethex), S-Pack, Sudafed Non Drying Sinus, Uni Tussin PE, Humibid GC, Med-RX, Panmist LA, Panmist JR, H 9600 SR, Pseudovent, Pseudovent Ped, Duratuss GP (obsolete), Aquatab D (obsolete1), Guaifenex GP, Profen II, Profen Forte, Durasal II, Miraphen PSE, Guiadrine PSE, Triaminic Chest Congestion (obsolete), Coldmist, Aquatab D Dose Pack, Drituss GP, Panmist-S, Coldmist LA, Coldmist Jr, Sudal SR, Pseudovent 400, Guaifenex PSE 80, Guaifenex PSE 85, Poly-Vent, Jr., Ambi 60/580, Ambi 80/780, Ambi 60/1000

 

What is guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine?

Guaifenesin is an expectorant. It helps loosen congestion in your chest and throat, making it easier to cough out through your mouth.

Pseudoephedrine is a decongestant that shrinks blood vessels in the nasal passages. Dilated blood vessels can cause nasal congestion (stuffy nose).

The combination of guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine is used to treat stuffy nose, sinus congestion, and cough caused by allergies or the common cold.

Guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine?

Do not give this medication to a child younger than 4 years old. Always\s ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children. Do not use a cough or cold medicine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as furazolidone (Furoxone), isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam, Zelapar), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) in the last 14 days. A dangerous drug interaction could occur, leading to serious side effects. Ask a doctor or pharmacist before using any other cold, cough, or allergy medicine. Guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine are contained in many combination medicines. Taking certain products together can cause you to get too much of a certain drug. Check the label to see if a medicine contains guaifenesin or pseudoephedrine.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to guaifenesin or pseudoephedrine, or to other decongestants, diet pills, stimulants, or ADHD medications. Do not use a cough or cold medicine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as furazolidone (Furoxone), isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam, Zelapar), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) in the last 14 days. A dangerous drug interaction could occur, leading to serious side effects.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist if it is safe for you to take this medicine if you have:

  • heart disease or high blood pressure-

  • diabetes- or

  • a thyroid disorder.

It is not known whether guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication. Guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine may pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Artificially sweetened liquid cough or cold medicine may contain phenylalanine. If you have phenylketonuria (PKU), check the medication label to see if the product contains phenylalanine.

How should I take guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine?

Use exactly as directed on the label, or as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Cough and cold medicine is usually taken only for a short time until your symptoms clear up.

Do not give this medication to a child younger than 4 years old. Always ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children. Do not crush, chew, break, or open an extended-release tablet or capsule. Swallow it whole. Breaking or opening the pill may cause too much of the drug to be released at one time.

Measure liquid medicine with a special dose-measuring spoon or medicine cup, not with a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Drink extra fluids to help loosen the congestion and lubricate your throat while you are taking this medication. Take with food if this medicine upsets your stomach. Do not take guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine for longer than 7 days in a row. Talk with your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 7 days of treatment, or if you have a fever with a headache, cough, or skin rash.

If you need surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time if you have taken a cough or cold medicine within the past few days.

Store at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since cough or cold medicine is taken when needed, you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are taking the medication regularly, take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include nausea, vomiting, dizziness, and feeling restless or nervous.

What should I avoid while taking guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine?

This medication may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert. Drinking alcohol can increase certain side effects of guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine.

Avoid taking this medication if you also take diet pills, caffeine pills, or other stimulants (such as ADHD medications). Taking a stimulant together with a decongestant can increase your risk of unpleasant side effects.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist before using any other cold, cough, or allergy medicine. Guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine are contained in many combination medicines. Taking certain products together can cause you to get too much of a certain drug. Check the label to see if a medicine contains guaifenesin or pseudoephedrine.

Guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives- difficult breathing- swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:
  • fast, pounding, or uneven heartbeat-

  • severe dizziness, anxiety, or nervousness-

  • easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness, fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms- or

  • increased blood pressure (severe headache, blurred vision, trouble concentrating, chest pain, numbness, seizure).

Less serious side effects may include:

  • dizziness or headache-

  • feeling restless or excited-

  • sleep problems (insomnia)-

  • mild nausea, vomiting, or stomach upset-

  • mild loss of appetite-

  • warmth, redness, or tingly feeling under your skin- or

  • skin rash or itching.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine Dosing Information

Usual Adult Dose for Cough and Nasal Congestion:

Immediate release tablets: 1 tablet (30 mg to 45 mg pseudoephedrine) orally up to 4 times a day.Immediate release syrup: 10 mL (30 mg to 90 mg pseudoephedrine) orally up to 4 times a day.Immediate release capsule: 1 or 2 capsules (30 mg to 60 mg pseudoephedrine) every 4 to 6 hours, not to exceed 4 capsules in 24 hours.Extended release tablets or capsules: 1 tablet or capsule (30 mg to 120 mg pseudoephedrine) orally every 12 hours.Maximum is 240 mg pseudoephedrine or 2.4 g of guaifenesin/day.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Cough and Nasal Congestion:

3 years or older:Immediate release tablet, capsule or syrup (15 mg to 60 mg pseudoephedrine) orally up to every 4 hours, not to exceed 4 mg/kg pseudoephedrine HCl or 12 mg/kg of guaifenesin/day.13 years or older:1 extended release tablet or capsule (30 mg to 120 mg pseudoephedrine) every 12 hours, not to exceed 4 mg/kg pseudoephedrine HCl or 12 mg/kg of guaifenesin/day.guaifenesin-pseudoephedrine 150 mg-30 mg oral capsule:12 years or older: 1 or 2 capsules every 4 to 6 hours, not to exceed 8 capsules in 24 hours.6 years to 11 years: 1 capsule every 4 to 6 hours, not to exceed 4 capsules in 24 hours.

What other drugs will affect guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine?

Tell your doctor about all other medicines you use, especially:

  • methyldopa (Aldomet)-

  • blood pressure medications-

  • a beta-blocker such as atenolol (Tenormin, Tenoretic), carvedilol (Coreg), labetalol (Normodyne, Trandate), metoprolol (Lopressor, Toprol), nadolol (Corgard), propranolol (Inderal, InnoPran), sotalol (Betapace), and others- or

  • an antidepressant such as amitriptyline (Elavil), clomipramine (Anafranil), imipramine (Janimine, Tofranil), and others.

This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

  authenticsanjosesharksshop.com/authentic-rourke-chartier-jersey">Rourke Chartier Womens Jersey