acetaminophen, pamabrom, and pyrilamine

Generic Name: acetaminophen, pamabrom, and pyrilamine (ah SEET a MIN o fen, PAM a brom, pir IL a meen)Brand names: Midol PMS Maximum Strength, Pamprin Multi-Symptom, Premesyn PMS, Pamprin ES Multi-Symptom Relief Formula, Pamprin Maximum Pain

 

What is acetaminophen, pamabrom, and pyrilamine?

Acetaminophen is a pain reliever and fever reducer.

Pamabrom is a diuretic (water pill).

Pyrilamine is an antihistamine that reduces the effects of the natural chemical histamine in the body.

The combination of acetaminophen, pamabrom, and pyrilamine is used to treat the symptoms of premenstrual syndrome (PMS), such as tension, bloating, water weight gain, headache, back pain, cramps, and irritability.

Acetaminophen, pamabrom, and pyrilamine may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about acetaminophen, pamabrom, and pyrilamine?

Do not take more of this medication than is recommended. An overdose of acetaminophen can damage your liver or cause death. Do not take this medication without a doctor's advice if you have ever had alcoholic liver disease (cirrhosis) or if you drink more than 3 alcoholic beverages per day. You should not use this medicine if you have severe constipation, a blockage in your stomach or intestines, or if you are unable to urinate. Do not use this medicine if you have untreated or uncontrolled diseases such as glaucoma, asthma or COPD, heart disease, or a thyroid disorder. Avoid drinking alcohol. It may increase your risk of liver damage while you are taking acetaminophen, and can increase certain side effects of pyrilamine. Ask a doctor or pharmacist before using any other cold, allergy, pain, or sleep medication. Acetaminophen (sometimes abbreviated as APAP) is contained in many combination medicines. Taking certain products together can cause you to get too much acetaminophen which can lead to a fatal overdose. Check the label to see if a medicine contains acetaminophen or APAP.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before taking acetaminophen, pamabrom, and pyrilamine?

You should not use this medicine if you have severe constipation, a blockage in your stomach or intestines, or if you are unable to urinate. Do not use this medicine if you have untreated or uncontrolled diseases such as glaucoma, asthma or COPD, heart disease, or a thyroid disorder.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist if it is safe for you to take this medicine if you have:

  • liver disease, cirrhosis, a history of alcoholism, or if you drink more than 3 alcoholic beverages per day-

  • a blockage in your digestive tract (stomach or intestines)-

  • kidney disease-

  • cough with mucus, or cough caused by emphysema, smoking, or chronic bronchitis-

  • enlarged prostate or urination problems- or

  • if you take potassium (Cytra, Epiklor, K-Lyte, K-Phos, Kaon, Klor-Con, Polycitra, Urocit-K).

It is not known whether acetaminophen, pamabrom, and pyrilamine will harm an unborn baby. Do not use this medicine without telling your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using the medicine. Acetaminophen, pamabrom, and pyrilamine may pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Antihistamines may also slow breast milk production. Do not use this medicine without a doctor's advice if you are breast-feeding a baby. Do not give this medication to a child younger than 12 years old without the advice of a doctor. Children younger than 3 years old should not take acetaminophen, pamabrom, and pyrilamine.

How should I take acetaminophen, pamabrom, and pyrilamine?

Use exactly as directed on the label, or as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. This medicine is usually taken only for a short time until your symptoms clear up.

Do not take more of this medication than is recommended. An overdose of acetaminophen can damage your liver or cause death. Do not take for longer than 10 days in a row. Stop taking the medicine and call your doctor if your symptoms get worse, or if you have a skin rash or ongoing headache, menstrual cramps, or back pain. If you need surgery or medical tests, tell the surgeon or doctor ahead of time if you have taken this medicine within the past few days. Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since this medicine is taken when needed, you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are taking the medication regularly, take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Never take more than 8 tablets in one 24-hour period.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222. An overdose of acetaminophen can be fatal.

The first signs of an acetaminophen overdose include loss of appetite, nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, sweating, and confusion or weakness. Later symptoms may include pain in your upper stomach, dark urine, and yellowing of your skin or the whites of your eyes.

Overdose symptoms may also include severe forms of some of the side effects listed in this medication guide.

What should I avoid while taking acetaminophen, pamabrom, and pyrilamine?

Ask a doctor or pharmacist before using any other cold, allergy, pain, or sleep medication. Acetaminophen (sometimes abbreviated as APAP) is contained in many combination medicines. Taking certain products together can cause you to get too much acetaminophen which can lead to a fatal overdose. Check the label to see if a medicine contains acetaminophen or APAP. Avoid drinking alcohol. It may increase your risk of liver damage while you are taking acetaminophen, and can increase certain side effects of pyrilamine. This medicine may cause blurred vision or impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert and able to see clearly.

Acetaminophen, pamabrom, and pyrilamine side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives- difficult breathing- swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:
  • chest pain, rapid pulse-

  • fast, slow, or uneven heart rate-

  • confusion, hallucinations, severe nervousness-

  • tremor, seizure (convulsions)-

  • easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness-

  • urinating less than usual or not at all- or

  • nausea, pain in your upper stomach, itching, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of your skin or eyes).

Less serious side effects may include:

  • dizziness, drowsiness-

  • mild headache-

  • dry mouth, nose, or throat-

  • constipation, upset stomach-

  • blurred vision-

  • feeling nervous- or

  • sleep problems (insomnia).

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect acetaminophen, pamabrom, and pyrilamine?

Ask a doctor or pharmacist before using this medicine if you regularly use other medicines that make you sleepy (such as narcotic pain medication, sedatives, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression or anxiety). They can add to sleepiness caused by pyrilamine.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist if it is safe for you to take acetaminophen, pamabrom, and pyrilamine if you are also using any of the following drugs:

  • leflunomide (Arava)-

  • topiramate (Topamax)-

  • zonisamide (Zonegran)-

  • an antibiotic, antifungal medicine, sulfa drug, or tuberculosis medicine-

  • birth control pills or hormone replacement therapy-

  • bladder or urinary medications-

  • blood pressure medication-

  • a bronchodilator-

  • cancer medicine-

  • cholesterol-lowering medications such as Lipitor, Niaspan, Zocor, Vytorin, and others-

  • gout or arthritis medications (including gold injections)-

  • HIV/AIDS medication-

  • medication for nausea and vomiting, stomach ulcers, or irritable bowel syndrome-

  • medicines to treat psychiatric disorders-

  • an NSAID such as Advil, Aleve, Arthrotec, Cataflam, Celebrex, Indocin, Motrin, Naprosyn, Treximet, Voltaren, others- or

  • seizure medication.

This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with acetaminophen, pamabrom, and pyrilamine. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about acetaminophen, pamabrom, and pyrilamine.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.